Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 83
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    215

    Default

    thanks gray and z8 for looking into this .
    but I'm still having a problem

    mcafee runs windows firewall on my pc
    so I opened my firewall in mcafee gave crossfire and xtrap full access.
    I also added these ports you listed through mcafee and gave them full access double checked the numbers and saved.
    I use game booster to turn off processes.
    the only start up program I run is mcafee and limited services.
    I've tried uninstall/reinstall, restoring my pc back to factory, I turn off real time scanning and firewall when running cf. none of this made a difference with d/c . but improved game play.
    things that I've noticed:
    1.after uninstall/reinstall the first time I try to run cf i get an error i think its "cv client failed to start" I believe it's the auto patch program . Windows will auto fix this, close cf and tell me to reopen it. this solves the "cv error" but not d/c
    2. clan servers don't give me a problem.
    3. didn't d/c before the escape patch
    4. if I manage to stay connected for 5 min , I don't have a d/c problem until the next start up.

    I'm using windows 7
    connected directly to DSL modem
    2010 HP desktop 4g ram , plenty of free memory, all drivers updated ,well maintained
    ping test score was, 55 ping 11.87 in .97 out ingame ping 50-60 very stable

    any thoughts or help with this ?
    and thanks again for looking into this problem

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Wait? whats you can complete matches on this game? because after doing all instructions on this one porting both firewall and router I can not complete a single game. This is not my problem it worked fine before escape mode. You must fix this and put in patch or I will not be the only one finding a new fps.

    front page:

    "[CF]More EXP All weekend!

    There's no excuse for not playing Cross Fire! Not even a late patch!"

    how do I play crossfire? I repeat HOW DO I PLAY CROSSFIRE?

    ok?

    I can not play this thing called crossfire because how do I get new weapons with a disconnect screen and a frown.

    OK so I tryd all the mirrors any other idea?
    Last edited by xTed3681x; 01-08-10 at 12:20 AM.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Ok i forwarded the ports thro my firewall and router but still i d/c not as much as before but now i'm getting to d/cing like last time. wut should i do i'm running on widows vista....anything?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Do not know if it's my internet but I'm rarely disconnected!
    It's true believe me
    IGN: ]Twiitch
    Clan: rawwr.
    The key for awesome is awesome.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    94

    Default

    DC? change your netprovider! i works everytime
    Transilvania clan! We have all......but we want more!!!!!!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ionutu05 View Post
    DC? change your netprovider! i works everytime
    yea , well I can use mediacom ,, or I can use mediacom ,, there is also mediacom available in my area . and for about the same money I could switch to mediacom .
    sometimes it pays to live in a backwater lol
    but seriously my internet is very good. I wouldn't change it if I could my ping never goes above 60

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    432

    Default

    im Trying it........ hopefully i wont DC.. if i dont DC... I will Kiss You GreyCloak
    IGN= Zapper. KD= 1.76 My Rank=Major

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Still having problems when I have done the solutions Greycloak told me. Guess I have to wait for another solution or wait for patch bug/glitch fixes.
    Crooked smile we can style on 'em

  9. #29

    Angry Still Not Working

    Ive seen this post and ive tried it... hoping it work, but sadly it didnt.

    I tried letting every part of crossfire pass my firewall and Kaspersky but no luck!

    Thanks for the help anyway though.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    432

    Default

    this doesent work.....

    Uhh...yea
    IGN= Zapper. KD= 1.76 My Rank=Major

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •