Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    http://crossfire.z8games.com/profile/6982582
    Posts
    26

    Default

    maybe your antivirus software block the CF files because it things it's malware or a trojan
    or:
    Your 500GB SATA Hard Drive as example is not fine anymore, than go to a storage and buy a new one. I had the problem, i buyed a new one and now my pc work perfect.
    or:
    Use Driver Booster from IObit, it's free, update your outdated driver at your pc etc etc etc... have you checked if your windows update ( OS version ) is up to date at the moment?


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    http://crossfire.z8games.com/profile/6982582
    Posts
    26

    Default

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yvZEiZV1hDI
    Look at this as example, maybe it works for you.


  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    2

    Default

    My fire wall is already off + my anti virus is off too Although i tried the last method u mentioned in the vedio and still nothing new :/

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9

    Default

    @Pain , try shutting down your pc for 5 minutes and then start it again, and launch CF as administrator.
    It worked for me but i got this error
    and it's back from where it was
    Hope it works for you...
    Last edited by eZ4Me; 10-09-17 at 03:52 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    http://crossfire.z8games.com/profile/6982582
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eZ4Me View Post
    @Pain , try shutting down your pc for 5 minutes and then start it again, and launch CF as administrator.
    It worked for me but i got this error
    and it's back from where it was
    Hope it works for you...
    this happend if you wait to long to put your log in details.... you need to be fast to log in not wait 5 minutes as example.


  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bugreport View Post
    this happend if you wait to long to put your log in details.... you need to be fast to log in not wait 5 minutes as example.
    Umm, too bad i can't try that again...
    Cuz the game won't launch (Stuck on HGW STEP 4) !!!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    http://crossfire.z8games.com/profile/6982582
    Posts
    26

    Default

    still not working? Or you can play now dude?


  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bugreport View Post
    still not working? Or you can play now dude?
    still not working for him.
    his game wont launch and none of the admins/mods is helping him.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    326

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eZ4Me View Post
    @Pain , try shutting down your pc for 5 minutes and then start it again, and launch CF as administrator.
    It worked for me but i got this error
    and it's back from where it was
    Hope it works for you...
    This error normally comes when you log in late. If it is not that then there is a issue with your laptop.

    Since you added the game to the exceptions list, antivirus shouldn't be an issue. So I reckon it is you laptop. Try logging in a net cafe, to check if it works. If it works means it is your laptop issue and not a IP block. (For example).

    But I'm pretty sure ur laptop is just old currently and probably can't support the game so it doesn't launch.

    ~Void

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Adrianre66 View Post
    This error normally comes when you log in late. If it is not that then there is a issue with your laptop.

    Since you added the game to the exceptions list, antivirus shouldn't be an issue. So I reckon it is you laptop. Try logging in a net cafe, to check if it works. If it works means it is your laptop issue and not a IP block. (For example).

    But I'm pretty sure ur laptop is just old currently and probably can't support the game so it doesn't launch.

    ~Void
    i got my laptop 1 year ago , it was working fine untill there was something wrong with crossfire (player's couldn't login to their accounts, like in the image above) and from that time and im having this problem.
    Btw, i got i5 6200U , 4GB Ram , so it's not old at all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •