Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    0

    Default XIGNCODE Error 0xE0191009

    Hello everyone, i can't play on CrossFire because XIGNCODE gives me this:




    What i have to do? Please help me!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    Well the message already teall you what may cause this error

    1. you must add crossfire location to your antivirus and firewall exception list

    2. check what free space you have on your primary partition (usually is C:\ ), and if you have installed crossfire on a different partition ( D:\ E:\ ..etc) check free space there also - if you have under 2GB free space - free some more

    P.S. After you do this - run game as administrator and compatibility mode win7
    Last edited by TheShadowRo; 10-08-17 at 10:30 AM.

    ☠ Kick & Report Hackers!
    ✓ Honorable Player
    ✪ Forum Club Member

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Added all the folder and every single file in Exception List, 706GB of free space in my Hard Disk, the folder of CrossFire is C:\ And Programs (x86).

    Results? Nothing. Still error.

    P.s: i've got Win10
    Last edited by Vanitas96; 10-08-17 at 10:50 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Found the problem: My Firewall is blocking XIGNCODE. How can i play without turning off my WF?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,736

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanitas96 View Post
    Found the problem: My Firewall is blocking XIGNCODE. How can i play without turning off my WF?
    You should be able to add XIGNCODE to your exceptions on your firewall
    IGN: Bunni
    i7-3770k @ 4.0GHz, GTX 1070 8GB, 16GB RAM
    "Bunni's overpowered enough."~Kanadian - "Wow that was a nice shot... Of course it was Bunni."~Triton

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanitas96 View Post
    Found the problem: My Firewall is blocking XIGNCODE. How can i play without turning off my WF?
    Create new rules on your firewall that allow crossfire to run, for windows defender firewall you can find here a solution : http://forum.z8games.com/showthread....-Opening-Ports

    If you have other firewall program you can add exception rules for game exe files : CF_G4box.exe , crossfire.exe , HGWC.exe , patcher_cf.exe - for any connection type and port...

    P.S. If this operation is too hard for you - just remember to turn off firewall each time before you start crossfire , and turn back on after you exit game ...
    Last edited by TheShadowRo; 10-08-17 at 02:08 PM.

    ☠ Kick & Report Hackers!
    ✓ Honorable Player
    ✪ Forum Club Member

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Okay, i turned off my Firewall and my AntiVirus, still gives me this problem! Why?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanitas96 View Post
    Okay, i turned off my Firewall and my AntiVirus, still gives me this problem! Why?
    What is actually your antivirus program name and firewall ?

    Some of those antivirus and firewall programs keep bloking a program even you turn off, in this case you must turn off permanently (because most are turned off just until restart), restart PC - check if are still turn off then run game ...

    This is a temporary solution to check if you can start game ... but definitive solution is to add exceptions rules in antivirus and firewall program.

    P.S. Remember to run game as administrator and compatibility mode windows 7
    Last edited by TheShadowRo; 11-08-17 at 03:03 AM.

    ☠ Kick & Report Hackers!
    ✓ Honorable Player
    ✪ Forum Club Member

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Nothing, still gives me the problem.

    I have Avira.

    P.s: I've done all the steps to open ports on my Firewall, but still nothing.
    Last edited by Vanitas96; 12-08-17 at 10:00 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanitas96 View Post
    Nothing, still gives me the problem.

    I have Avira.

    P.s: I've done all the steps to open ports on my Firewall, but still nothing.
    So are you still getting the same error as in the original post? If so, did you run CrossFire as Admin?

    "I am one with the force and the force is with me."

    CF Wikia Admin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •