Page 2 of 119 FirstFirst 12341252102 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 1185
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    424

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by white_fang* View Post
    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?
    I am using McAfee.

    2. Have you added any X-trap or game files to an exception list?
    I have added crossfire to exception list.

    3. Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?
    Yes i disabled virus protection, spyware protection, system guards, and the fire wall.


    I have played the fully updated version once, and now every time I want to play it tries to update, nothing happens then the X-trap and HGW pop up they dont do anything then it says File is changed: W[2007] L[2]

    That is exactly what happened to me and i got it to work. What i did was I restored crossfire.exe off quarantine list. Then I updated McAfee. I then uninstalled Crossfire and deleted the files and then reinstalled it and it worked. Try that and let me know what happened

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    23

    Talking Some solutions to some problems :D

    Ok im the one who affront this solution too as well and i guess that i found the error cause after a lot of search i will tell my error then i will say my way to solve it :
    If u have The error report either from the Patcher_cf or the HGWC means that ur game files are corrupted
    Solution :
    Try to reinstall it if u have the same error than u have got the WIN.32 Virus U must Scan ur pc then reinstall the game
    or the best way to make sure of it Format ur pc
    Another Problem :
    If u got the message Failed to initialize x-trap engine Solution :
    1st of all make sure of ur anti virus cause the free antivirus give False Detections sometimes so Try disablin it or pass the Xtrap and the patcher_cf from ur antivirus firewall..................
    Or Format ur Pc and Get a new Antivirus :P
    Now The problem about File is changed i had this problem once but its ur game problem Solution : try downloading the game from another mirror The Setup file Must be 364MB cause CNET.net made the Setup File 360.5Mb .......... and its not workin
    Anyway there is another problem which i have affronted and im gonna try my solution today which is when u start the game and everything loads ,,, and it supposed to open the game window now a message pop ups sayin : Close the game Client then try again ........ My Virtual Solution : I will have to Reinstall a new window on My Pc which must be a good one .............. cause i guess that mine is a bad copy .....

    Hope that my Topic was helpfully ..........

    Thx again ^^

    *-Scout-*

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    1

    Default Lmao

    [don't watch my english i know it is horrible] I spended more then 100 euro on this game and now i can't play? i hope you guys got some good things in for me. i use Nod32 as Virusscan and i have the same 'time out' thing.
    i am Quite good in that sort of thing but i can't figure out anything, i hope you guys got patched soon, but i saw nobody got nod32. so i posted this one. i tried on widows 7 Ultimate didn't work, Windows XP 64 Bit didn't work and widows black didn't work, so that is a problem you guys got to solve....

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9

    Default

    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?
    none.

    2. Have you added any xtrap or game files to an exception list?

    3. Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?

    I run windows XP 64 bit edition. I have never had anti-virus software on this system and I can not run this game for over a week now since the hacker program changed. I am able to run on a different system that is using vista. I have uninstalled and deleted all filders and files and re-boot. a fresh download of the software to get the same result when the hacker protection runs. it updates and nothing for a couple of minutes. Then the Xtrap error.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    41

    Exclamation The Fix...

    Ok, so I used to have the W[2007]L[2] error also but I figured out how to fix it. (I think) If adding the whole crossfire program doesnt work do this:
    Dont Disable Anti Virus or anything. It puts your Comp at risk.
    Find the file McAfee added as a trojan.
    Restore only that file, it should start as "Artemis"
    Then, reinstall cf, and play!
    Worked for me, just trying to help!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cris7712 View Post
    "Timed out waiting for initialing xtrap-engine"

    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?

    - Avast! 4.8 Professional

    2. Have you added any xtrap or game files to an exception list?

    - Yes

    3. Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?

    - Many times and still no result.

    Laptop TOSHIBA Satellite A200
    Intel Core 2 Duo T7500
    ATI Radeon HD2600 (512 RAM)
    Realtek HD Audio
    3 GB RAM
    XP (SP3)
    IE8 (it's integrated and I don't know how to change it for IE6)
    Internet Connection 7200 kbps
    ISP Provider Eircom
    Well. I changed the system for Windows 7 Professional 32 bit and now everything works perfectly. I still have the same anti-virus program (Avast Pro), and IE8. I hope z8 solve this problem, and the rest of the players also will be able to play.
    Regards

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    206

    Default x-trap & magic jack voip phone

    Hey every1
    I`m having a problem with my magic jack phone , x-trap dissables it , to get it to work again i have to do the following ,1.Uninstall the USB device before unplugging the phone, ( at this time i am unable to shut off the software ,it does not respond and will not shut down ,this is where loose control of my operating system , when i try to restart windows it stalls trying to shut off magic jack , but it doesn`t respond and i then must use the reset button to reboot windows . Then after windows reboots i have to reinstall magic jack for it to work.

    Also i use a microsoft sidewinder gamers mouse that has 2 programmable buttons programmed thru microsoft ipoint software,i have 1 prog for keystroke "R" for reload and the other keystroke is "4" for grenade use and x-trap has disabled this too , this is important to me ,i`m handicapped with muscular dystrophy, i can only use my thumb to move with wsad keys ,i can`t do any key combo moves like jump and move or crouch and jump thru windows ,so i need those 2 little macros to reload and throw nades ,your software didn`t stop any hackers from cheating ,it just stopped an old handicapped guy from using 2 little macro buttons ,,,come on people what the heck.

    I`m having a hard enough time against honest players who can jump and reload and jump and shoot and when you get players with good skills too i`m doin the best i can to keep the K/D i have, ( 1.5x for now but hackers are tacking it down ), but your making it hard for honest players ,your not doing enough. Fortunatly a have skills and tactics that make me a pretty good player anyway,BUT YOUR STILL NOT DOING ENOUGH, send in GM`s ,annonmousely with the authority to ban on site of hacking.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    22

    Default

    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?

    - Nod32 and Malewarebytes antimalware

    2. Have you added any xtrap or game files to an exception list?

    - Yes

    3. Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?

    - Many times and still no result. I disable the both and didn't work

    In addition, I can't download a new version 1034 from your Mirror 12-3 or 4 ; It's disconnect from server at the end of the download ???

    I ve Window XP.

    When did you interest to us and find a vey quick solution ; WE CANT PLAY WITH YPUR LAST UPDATE SO PLEASE FIND QUICKLY A SOLUTION . IT IS BORING
    For your information I played to other games in line which used Xtrap and it's work perfectly ; So, the problem come from you and you have to find a solution...

    In addition, Just one question => Could you confirm if I install windows seven , it will works at 100%???

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Specifically we need to know:

    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?

    2. Have you added any xtrap or game files to an exception list?

    3. Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?


    1;My anti-virus is ESET NOD32 ANTI-VIRUS

    2;No i didn`t

    3;i did it several times,and xtrap doesn`t initialise at all.It cease to load xtrap after 1-2 seconds and 1 minute later,i get the timed out message.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    3

    Default

    1. What Anti Virus program are you using?
    norton security and avast
    2. Have you added any xtrap or game files to an exception list?
    no
    . Have you tried disabling the virus program during installation and running of the game?
    yes and i see Timed out waiting for initialing xtrap-enigne

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •